Section 1-11 Prize Winners

Updated: Jan 4, 2019


Open 1st Prize $3000 sponsored by Reardon Farms Ken Munsie Addio… 📷

Open section 2nd Prize $1000 Sponsored by AK Bellinger Gallery and Owen Farming Gemma King Two Up 📷

Open section Highly Commended  Catherine Stewart Silent Boards (series) 📷

Open section Highly Commended Jo White Socks and Undies 📷

Local section First Prize $1000 sponsored by Smithfield Cattle Co Jacqui McColl Jabaroo 📷

Local section 2nd Prize $200 sponsored by Nungwai Sculpture School Wendy Travers Bushtail Possum 📷

Local section Highly Commended Robyn Pegler Ghostgum Before the Storm 📷

Local section Highly Commended Sandie Wilson Magpie 📷

Local section Highly Commended Penny Murphy Stone Cottage near Moore 📷

Watercolour section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by Goondiwindi Diagnostic Imaging Rebecca Pfingst End of Summer 📷

Watercolour section 2nd Prize $200 sponsored by St Peters Lutheran College Christine Porter Catching Pens, shearing shed, Blackall, QLD 📷

Watercolour section Highly Commended Belinda Perkins Faces in the Flock III 📷

Drawings & Graphics section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Border Vet Surgery Jo White Falcon Farm 📷

Drawing & Graphics section Highly Commended  Jan Lawler Woolbasket 📷

Printmaking section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Jenepher Wilson Fiona Dempster Under Construction III 📷

Printmaking section 2nd Prize $50 sponsored by Jenepher Wilson Robyn Beeston Espresso Yourself 📷

Printmaking section Highly Commended Christine Porter Magpie XI 📷

Landscape section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by St. Ursula’s College Meredith Howse Storm Brewing Over Muttama 📷

Landscape section Highly Commended Diana Battle Autumn on the Granite Belt 📷

Landscape section Highly Commended  Caitlin Reilly On the Road to Goondiwindi 📷

Miniature section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Goondiwindi Tyre Service Christine Porter Magpie XXIV 📷

Miniature section Highly Commended Belinda Perkins Three Pears 📷

Real Life Human Form section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Tim Kelly Property Lesley Shelley Studio Nude 📷

3D section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by TSS Angus Wilson A Wonderful Bird is the Pelican 📷

3D section 2nd prize $200 Angus Wilson Emerging Man 📷

New Exhibitor section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by Flat Chat Investments Diana Battle Agapanthus & Jacaranda 📷

New Exhibitor section 2nd Prize $200 sponsored by Duchesne College Maxine Stewart Doorways 📷

New Exhibitor section Highly Commended Vida Pearson Waratah 📷

Still Life section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by Wilson Farming Jo White By the Bushell 📷

Still Life section Highly Commended Graeme Schreiber Morning Coffee 📷

Still Life section Highly Commended Joyce Lubotzky Are you my mother? 📷