Section 1-11 Prize Winners

Updated: Jan 4, 2019


Open 1st Prize $3000 sponsored by Reardon Farms Ken Munsie Addio…

Open section 2nd Prize $1000 Sponsored by AK Bellinger Gallery and Owen Farming Gemma King Two Up

Open section Highly Commended  Catherine Stewart Silent Boards (series)

Open section Highly Commended Jo White Socks and Undies

Local section First Prize $1000 sponsored by Smithfield Cattle Co Jacqui McColl Jabaroo

Local section 2nd Prize $200 sponsored by Nungwai Sculpture School Wendy Travers Bushtail Possum

Local section Highly Commended Robyn Pegler Ghostgum Before the Storm

Local section Highly Commended Sandie Wilson Magpie

Local section Highly Commended Penny Murphy Stone Cottage near Moore

Watercolour section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by Goondiwindi Diagnostic Imaging Rebecca Pfingst End of Summer

Watercolour section 2nd Prize $200 sponsored by St Peters Lutheran College Christine Porter Catching Pens, shearing shed, Blackall, QLD

Watercolour section Highly Commended Belinda Perkins Faces in the Flock III

Drawings & Graphics section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Border Vet Surgery Jo White Falcon Farm

Drawing & Graphics section Highly Commended  Jan Lawler Woolbasket

Printmaking section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Jenepher Wilson Fiona Dempster Under Construction III

Printmaking section 2nd Prize $50 sponsored by Jenepher Wilson Robyn Beeston Espresso Yourself

Printmaking section Highly Commended Christine Porter Magpie XI

Landscape section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by St. Ursula’s College Meredith Howse Storm Brewing Over Muttama

Landscape section Highly Commended Diana Battle Autumn on the Granite Belt

Landscape section Highly Commended  Caitlin Reilly On the Road to Goondiwindi

Miniature section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Goondiwindi Tyre Service Christine Porter Magpie XXIV

Miniature section Highly Commended Belinda Perkins Three Pears

Real Life Human Form section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Tim Kelly Property Lesley Shelley Studio Nude

3D section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by TSS Angus Wilson A Wonderful Bird is the Pelican

3D section 2nd prize $200 Angus Wilson Emerging Man

New Exhibitor section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by Flat Chat Investments Diana Battle Agapanthus & Jacaranda

New Exhibitor section 2nd Prize $200 sponsored by Duchesne College Maxine Stewart Doorways

New Exhibitor section Highly Commended Vida Pearson Waratah

Still Life section 1st Prize $500 sponsored by Wilson Farming Jo White By the Bushell

Still Life section Highly Commended Graeme Schreiber Morning Coffee

Still Life section Highly Commended Joyce Lubotzky Are you my mother?