2016 Section Awards

Congratulations to winning artists and those that received a highly commended encouragement from our judge, Alison Kubler. Thank you to all the sponsors of these sections, without whom we would not have such wonderful prizes to give.


Open Section 1st Prize $3000 sponsored by Reardon Farms Cathy Wilson Walking the Streets at Night 📷

Open Section 2nd Prize $1000 sponsored by Reardon Farms Jenny Bailey Jack of Diamonds 📷

Open Section Highly Commended Ken Munsie Don't go Down to the Woods Tonight 📷

Open Section Highly Commended Amy Clarke Booloumba 3 📷

Open Section Highly Commended Makelita Sheehan A Cowgirl's Kitchen 📷

Open Section Highly Commended Lesley Shelley Solving the Riddle 📷

Local Section 1st Prize $350 sponsored by Goondiwindi Digital Imaging Peta Moore Bush Escape📷

Local Section 2nd Prize $150 sponsored by Goondiwindi Diagnostic Imaging Leonie Binge Tracks #6 📷

Local Section Highly Commended Penny Murphy Hydrangea 📷

Local Section Highly Commended Kate Owen Walkabout at Lemon Tree Flat 📷

Watercolour Section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Border Vet Surgery Glen Gillard Winter Gold 📷

Watercolour Section Highly Commended Christine Porter Quarters at Dusk 📷

Drawing and Graphics Section 1st Prize $200 Kate Owen Twigs Double Vision 📷

Drawing and Graphics Section Highly Commended Brooke Eglington Feelings 📷

Print Section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Jenepher Wilson Belinda Perkins Lambs on Water 📷

Print Section 2nd Prize $50 sponsored by Jenepher Wilson Penny Murphy Tank Stand with Pumpkins 📷

Print Section Highly Commended Christine Cameron Wait it's Still Dark 📷

Traditional Section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Doris Chambers Graeme Schrieber Corner of the Paddock 📷

Traditional Section Highly Commended Cathy Ellem Two Cute 📷

Miniature Section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Goondiwindi Tyre Service Christine Porter Found 📷

Miniature Section Highly Commended Jan Lawler Take a Gander 📷

Miniature Section Highly Commended Kate Ford Untitled 📷

Real Life Human Form Section 1st Prize $200 Jo White Brothers📷

Real Life Human Form Section Highly Commended Lesley Shelly On a Sunny Day 📷

3D Open Section 1st Prize $200 sponsored by Nungwai Clay Sculpture School Angus Wilson Atlas 📷

3D Open Section Highly Commended Kate Owen Introspective 📷

3D Open Section Highly Commended Sandie Wilson Ma Belle Fleur Princesse 📷

Emerging Artist Section 1st Prize $250 sponsored by Wilson Farming Peta Moore Autumn Days 📷

Emerging Artist Section Highly Commended Terrianne Crothers Brahman Cow in Pink 📷

If you are interested in becoming a sections sponsor to enable us to increase the prize money for our wonderful artists please contact Susie Kelly on 0427 712 250.