2015 Prize Winners 1-11

Congratulations to all artists for an amazing standard of work entered for this year's show.

It was wonderful to see such a diverse range of art from many parts of the country.


Thank you for taking the time to send your work in and support Aspects Art Show.


Here are the prizewinning works for sections 1 through to 11.


SECTION 1 - OPEN FIRST PRIZE $3000 Sponsored by Reardon Farms Barry Smith - A River of Stars Silverplated metal $700

SECTION 1 - OPEN SECOND PRIZE $1000 Sponsored by Reardon Farms Lesley Hawker - Sticks and Stones 1,2 & 3 Acrylic on Canvas Triptytch Can be sold as a triptytch or separately. Please enquire for pricing.

SECTION 1 - OPEN HIGHLY COMMENDED Glen Robert Star - Erebus Steel Sculpture $100,000

SECTION 1 - OPEN HIGHLY COMMENDED Leonie Binge - Tracks #3 Acrylic on handmade paper $940 This work also won the CONTEMPORARY ART AWARD $300 Sponsored by Tonkin Farming

SECTION 1 - OPEN HIGHLY COMMENDED Christine Porter - The Yards Watercolour $2500

SECTION 1 - OPEN HIGHLY COMMENDED Catherine Stewart - Outcrop Acrylic & Mixed Media $720 This work also won the CHEMMART PHARMACY ART AWARD $300

SECTION 2 - LOCAL FIRST PRIZE $350 Sponsored by Max Grains Peta Moore - Eerwah Bee Bar Oil on Canvas $600

SECTION 2 - LOCAL SECOND PRIZE $150 Sponsored by Max Grains Lesley Hawker - Sticks and Stones 6 Acrylic on Canvas $950

SECTION 2 - HIGHLY COMMENDED Penny Murphy - Seasons Winter Printmaking $150

SECTION 2 - HIGHLY COMMENDED Peta Moore - Back Paddock Oil $600

SECTION 3 - WATERCOLOUR FIRST PRIZE $200 Christine Porter - Interior with Skylight $2500

SECTION 3 - WATERCOLOUR SECOND PRIZE $150 Sponsored by Insight Business Financial Services (This sponsorship funding was redirected to Watercolour from the Nude Art Award 2nd Prize) Belinda Perkins - Diamantina Landscape $475

SECTION 3 - WATERCOLOUR HIGHLY COMMENDED Christine Cain - Angel Trumpets $750

SECTION 3 - WATERCOLOUR HIGHLY COMMENDED Belinda Perkins - Ewes off Shears $800

SECTION 4 - DRAWING AND GRAPHICS FIRST PRIZE $200 Catherine Stewart - Australian Bird Study Drawing techniques on Mixed Media $1310

SECTION 4 - DRAWING AND GRAPHICS HIGHLY COMMENDED Mary Briggs - Debris Pencil $300

SECTION 4 - DRAWING AND GRAPHICS HIGHLY COMMENDED Jan Lawler - Mares & Foals Graphite $450

SECTION 4 - DRAWING AND GRAPHICS HIGHLY COMMENDED Peta Moore - Man Mirrored Graphite & Charcoal $600

SECTION 5 - PRINTMAKING FIRST PRIZE $200 Sponsored by Wilson Farming Kate Ford - Untitled $450

SECTION 5 - PRINTMAKING SECOND PRIZE $50 Sponsored by Wilson Farming Penny Murphy - Leaves 2 Print & Embossing $230

SECTION 5 - PRINTMAKING HIGHLY COMMENDED Penny Murphy - Wave Etching $295

SECTION 5 - PRINTMAKING HIGHLY COMMENDED Belinda Perkins - The White Jug Etching $170

SECTION 6 - TRADITIONAL FIRST PRIZE $200 Partly Sponsored by Doris Chambers Denice Steele - Bougainvillea in Bloom, Grafton Oil on Canvas $650

SECTION 6 - TRADITIONAL HIGHLY COMMENDED Keith Blake - Johnstone River Boulders Oil $800

SECTION 6 - TRADITIONAL HIGHLY COMMENDED Jan Lawler - Saltbush & Lavender Oil $1600

SECTION 6 - TRADITIONAL HIGHLY COMMENDED Sue Lederhose - Lyons Ck Wanna Station, WA $790

SECTION 7 - MINIATURES FIRST PRIZE $200 Belinda Perkins - Oriental Plate 2 Etching $170

SECTION 7 - MINIATURES HIGHLY COMMENDED Rebecca Pfingst - Finch Mixed Media  $90

SECTION 7 - MINIATURES HIGHLY COMMENDED Christine Porter - Days Old Acrylic $280

(image still to come)

SECTION 8 - REAL LIFE HUMAN FORM FIRST PRIZE $200 Jan Lawler - Behind the Scenes Oil on Canvas $1200

SECTION 8 - REAL LIFE HUMAN FORM HIGHLY COMMENDED Jan Lawler - The Colours of Life Pastel $350

SECTION 8 - REAL LIFE HUMAN FORM HIGHLY COMMENDED Fran Robinson - Looking Within Pastel $1270

SECTION 9 - 3D OPEN FIRST PRIZE $200 Partly sponsored by Nungwai Clay Sculpture School Sandie Wilson - Callum Clay NFS

SECTION 9 - 3D OPEN  HIGHLY COMMENDED Heather Rohde - Merino Hat Crochet & Felting $60

SECTION 9 - 3D OPEN  HIGHLY COMMENDED Jacqui McColl - Birds Clay NFS

(closeup image still to come)

SECTION 10 - EMERGING ARTIST FIRST PRIZE $250 Sponsored by Nutmeg Home Rhonda Palmer - Flowing Floral Print $550

SECTION 10 - EMERGING ARTIST HIGHLY COMMENDED Mary Fay Cooney - Michael Clarke -ODI Final Ply $400

SECTION 10 - EMERGING ARTIST HIGHLY COMMENDED Gavin Englebrecht - Mother Duck Clay  NFS


SECTION 11 - DIGITAL ARTWORK - UNFORTUNATELY NO ENTRIES THIS YEAR


PLEASE REFER TO OTHER SEPARATE POSTS FOR ACQUISITION AND SPONSOR PRIZES, UNDER 18 AND 12 YEARS AND UNDER.