2014 Youth Prize Winners

Lara Nolan, 'Georgia The Giraffe' pictured.


Congratulations to all artists aged 18 years and under for submitting such wonderfully creative work. Well done to this year's prizewinners.


UNDER 18 YEARS


SECTION 12 CONTEMPORARY First Prize $100 Tyla Phillips - Shelter ST HILDA'S SCHOOL - PARIS WILSON U18 EMERGING ARTIST AWARD $300

📷

SECTION 12 CONTEMPORARY Second Prize $50 Clancy Coleman - Transition

📷

SECTION 12 CONTEMPORARY Highly Commended Pip Sullivan - Transition

📷

SECTION 13 DIGITAL ARTWORK First Prize $100 Maddison McNaughton - Tea Bag LOUENHIDE U18 ART AWARD $250

📷

SECTION 13 DIGITAL ARTWORK Second Prize $50 Pip Sullivan - Covert MARIST BROTHERS U18 ART AWARD $50

📷

SECTION 13 DIGITAL ARTWORK Highly Commended Pip Sullivan - Covert

📷

SECTION 14 3D First Prize $100 Toowoomba Prep School - A Parliamentary of Owls

📷

SECTION 14 3D Second Prize $50 Clancy Coleman - Transition MARIST BROTHERS U18 ART AWARD $50

📷

SECTION 14 3D Highly Commended Sanha Ramsing - Sculptural Study (image coming soon)


JUNIOR 12 YEARS AND UNDER PRIZEWINNERS


SECTION 15 PAINTING First Prize $30 Bronte Johnson - The Screaming Crow

📷

SECTION 15 PAINTING Second Prize $10 Samantha Rumbold - Spring

📷

SECTION 15 PAINTING Highly Commended Clare Bell - The Park

📷

SECTION 15 DRAWING First Prize $30 Lara Nolan - Georgia the Giraffe

📷

SECTION 16 DRAWING Second Prize $10 Bronte Lane - Untitled

📷

SECTION 17 MIXED MEDIA First Prize $30 Ben Owen - Mosaic

📷

SECTION 17 MIXED MEDIA Second Prize $10 Heidi Mills - Lizard Mosaic

📷

SECTION 17 MIXED MEDIA Highly Commended Will Donaldson - Footy Posts Mosaic

📷

SECTION 18 JUNIOR 3D First Prize $30 Layton Purcell - Ume Recycled INCITEC PIVOT FERTILISERS JUNIOR ART AWARD $250

📷

SECTION 18 JUNIOR 3D Second Prize $10 Zoe Hawker - Accidentally

📷

SECTION 18 JUNIOR 3D Highly Commended Finn Backus - Squirty Flower Clown

📷


YOUTH SPONSOR AWARDS


ST HILDA'S SCHOOL - PARIS WILSON U18 EMERGING ARTIST AWARD $300 Tyla Phillips - Shelter (pictured earlier)

LOUENHIDE U18 ART AWARD $250 Maddison McNaughton - Tea Bag (pictured earlier)

MARIST BROTHERS U18 ART AWARD $50 Pip Sullivan - Covert (pictured earlier)

MARIST BROTHERS U18 ART AWARD $50 Jessica Pfingst - Escape

📷

MARIST BROTHERS U18 ART AWARD $50 Clancy Coleman - Transition (pictured earlier)

STUARTHOLME U18 ART AWARD $50 Whole School Collaboration - One Generation

📷

INCITEC PIVOT FERTILISERS JUNIOR ART AWARD $250 Layton Purcell - Ume Recycled (pictured earlier)

FAIRWAY STUDIOS JUNIOR ART AWARD - Voucher to the value of $250 Bronte Johnson - The Screaming Crow (pictured earlier)