2014 Adult Prize Winners

Catherine Stewart, 'The Board' pictured.


A huge thank you to all artists who entered work in this years show.


The caliber of the work is outstanding and our judges, Lucy and Barry McCann were very impressed.


Congratulations to the following prizewinners.


CORISH FARMS ACQUISITION $2200 Melissa Simmonds - A Bold Enquiry CONTEMPORARY ART AWARD $300

📷

REARDON FARMS ACQUISITION $1500 Catherine Stewart - The Board OPEN SECTION First Prize $2500

📷

FOX & THOMAS ACQUISITION $1500 Barry Smith - Bending OPEN SECTION Second Prize $1000 📷

ALLENS PHARMACY ACQUISITION $1300 Robin Rumbold - The Cat Next Door

📷

GOONDIWINDI ENGINEERING ACQUISITION $1200 Donald Cubby - Snake

📷

GOONDIWINDI MEDICAL CENTRE ACQUISITION $1100 Margaret Goldsmith - Mum Dad Toddler

📷

MCA GOONDIWINDI ACQUISITION $1100 Colleen McCafferty - The Race

📷

TOTAL AG ACQUISITION $1050 Catherine Stewart - Night Owls

📷

CAMPBELL'S FUEL SERVICE ACQUISITION $1000 Catherine Stewart - Cotton Tails

📷

NAMOI COTTON AUSTRALIA ACQUISTION $800 Lesley Hawker - Vital Signs SECTION 2 LOCAL First Prize $300

📷

STONE AMOS ACQUISITION $750 Belinda Perkins - Wether Weaners at Water SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR Highly Commended

📷

CRESSY CLINIC ACQUISITION $750 Angela Edwards - Abstract Swirl

📷

SECTION AWARDS

OPEN SECTION First Prize $2500 Catherine Stewart - The Board (pictured earlier)

OPEN SECTION Second Prize $1000 Barry Smith - Bending (pictured earlier)

OPEN SECTION Highly Commended Jan Lawler - Jackaroos

📷

SECTION 2 LOCAL First Prize $300 Lesley Hawker - Vital Signs (pictured earlier)

SECTION 2 LOCAL Highly Commended Terri-Ann Crothers - Nugget Point Lighthouse

📷

SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR First Prize $200 Christine Porter - The Tidy Shed

📷

SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR Highly Commended Jennifer Hartley - Tomato Tomato

📷

SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR Highly Commended Belinda Perkins - Wether Weaners at Water (pictured earlier)

SECTION 4 DRAWING & GRAPHICS First Prize $200 Jan Lawler - Baldy's Mate

📷

SECTION 4 DRAWING & GRAPHICS Highly Commended Jennifer Hartley - Who? Me?

📷

SECTION 5 PRINT First Prize $200 Christine Porter - Journey

📷

SECTION 5 PRINT Second Prize $50 Belinda Perkins - Etching (The wrong tag has been attached to this work it will be replaced with a second prize tag)

📷

SECTION 6 TRADITIONAL First Prize $200 Jan Lawler - Beyond the Droving Days

📷

SECTION 6 TRADITIONAL Highly Commended Nicola Garner - Herman Brahman Esquire

📷

SECTION 7 MINIATURE First Prize $200 Penny Murphy - Umbrellas in the City

📷

SECTION 7 MINIATURE Highly Commended Keith Blake - Kidman Creek

📷

SECTION 7 MINIATURE Highly Commended Jan Lawler - Hats R Us

📷

SECTION 8 REAL LIFE HUMAN FORM First Prize $200 Fran Robinson - Nude Partly Draped INSIGHT NUDE AWARD First Prize $350

📷

SECTION 9 3D OPEN First Prize $200 Paul Fairweather - Ned

📷

SECTION 9 3D OPEN Highly Commended Sandie Wilson - Princess Papillon

📷

📷

SECTION 9 3D OPEN Highly Commended Margaret Goldsmith - Red Lattice

📷

SECTION 10 EMERGING ARTIST First Prize $250 Jennifer Gould - Self Portrait

📷

SECTION 10 EMERGING ARTIST Highly Commended Elena Dafel - Wildlife

📷

SECTION 10 EMERGING ARTIST Highly Commended Dario Zanesco - White Heron

📷

SECTION 11 DIGITAL ARTWORK First Prize $200 Mandie O'Shea - Beach Ghost

📷

SECTION 11 DIGITAL ARTWORK H Tracey Buxton - Lionel

📷

ADULT SPONSOR AWARDS


MACINTYRE VALLEY COTTON GROWERS PACKER'S AWARD $300 Still to be announced


CONTEMPORARY ART AWARD $300 Melissa Simmonds - A Bold Enquiry (pictured earlier)


INSIGHT NUDE AWARD First Prize $350 Fran Robinson - Nude Partly Draped (pictured earlier)


INSIGHT NUDE AWARD Second Prize $150 Sandie Wilson - Nungwai Sculpture School Jack

📷

YETMAN PASTORAL CO PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD $200 Still to be announced

IF YOU ARE VISITING THE PAVILION TOMORROW PLEASE TAKE THE TIME TO VOTE


CHEMMART PHARMACY DIGITAL ARTWORK AWARD $200 Ellie Coleman - Black Lace 4

📷