2014 Adult Prize Winners

Catherine Stewart, 'The Board' pictured.


A huge thank you to all artists who entered work in this years show.


The caliber of the work is outstanding and our judges, Lucy and Barry McCann were very impressed.


Congratulations to the following prizewinners.


CORISH FARMS ACQUISITION $2200 Melissa Simmonds - A Bold Enquiry CONTEMPORARY ART AWARD $300

REARDON FARMS ACQUISITION $1500 Catherine Stewart - The Board OPEN SECTION First Prize $2500

FOX & THOMAS ACQUISITION $1500 Barry Smith - Bending OPEN SECTION Second Prize $1000

ALLENS PHARMACY ACQUISITION $1300 Robin Rumbold - The Cat Next Door

GOONDIWINDI ENGINEERING ACQUISITION $1200 Donald Cubby - Snake

GOONDIWINDI MEDICAL CENTRE ACQUISITION $1100 Margaret Goldsmith - Mum Dad Toddler

MCA GOONDIWINDI ACQUISITION $1100 Colleen McCafferty - The Race

TOTAL AG ACQUISITION $1050 Catherine Stewart - Night Owls

CAMPBELL'S FUEL SERVICE ACQUISITION $1000 Catherine Stewart - Cotton Tails

NAMOI COTTON AUSTRALIA ACQUISTION $800 Lesley Hawker - Vital Signs SECTION 2 LOCAL First Prize $300

STONE AMOS ACQUISITION $750 Belinda Perkins - Wether Weaners at Water SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR Highly Commended

CRESSY CLINIC ACQUISITION $750 Angela Edwards - Abstract Swirl

SECTION AWARDS

OPEN SECTION First Prize $2500 Catherine Stewart - The Board (pictured earlier)

OPEN SECTION Second Prize $1000 Barry Smith - Bending (pictured earlier)

OPEN SECTION Highly Commended Jan Lawler - Jackaroos

SECTION 2 LOCAL First Prize $300 Lesley Hawker - Vital Signs (pictured earlier)

SECTION 2 LOCAL Highly Commended Terri-Ann Crothers - Nugget Point Lighthouse

SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR First Prize $200 Christine Porter - The Tidy Shed

SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR Highly Commended Jennifer Hartley - Tomato Tomato

SECTION 3 WATERCOLOUR Highly Commended Belinda Perkins - Wether Weaners at Water (pictured earlier)

SECTION 4 DRAWING & GRAPHICS First Prize $200 Jan Lawler - Baldy's Mate

SECTION 4 DRAWING & GRAPHICS Highly Commended Jennifer Hartley - Who? Me?

SECTION 5 PRINT First Prize $200 Christine Porter - Journey

SECTION 5 PRINT Second Prize $50 Belinda Perkins - Etching (The wrong tag has been attached to this work it will be replaced with a second prize tag)

SECTION 6 TRADITIONAL First Prize $200 Jan Lawler - Beyond the Droving Days

SECTION 6 TRADITIONAL Highly Commended Nicola Garner - Herman Brahman Esquire

SECTION 7 MINIATURE First Prize $200 Penny Murphy - Umbrellas in the City

SECTION 7 MINIATURE Highly Commended Keith Blake - Kidman Creek

SECTION 7 MINIATURE Highly Commended Jan Lawler - Hats R Us

SECTION 8 REAL LIFE HUMAN FORM First Prize $200 Fran Robinson - Nude Partly Draped INSIGHT NUDE AWARD First Prize $350

SECTION 9 3D OPEN First Prize $200 Paul Fairweather - Ned

SECTION 9 3D OPEN Highly Commended Sandie Wilson - Princess Papillon

SECTION 9 3D OPEN Highly Commended Margaret Goldsmith - Red Lattice

SECTION 10 EMERGING ARTIST First Prize $250 Jennifer Gould - Self Portrait

SECTION 10 EMERGING ARTIST Highly Commended Elena Dafel - Wildlife

SECTION 10 EMERGING ARTIST Highly Commended Dario Zanesco - White Heron

SECTION 11 DIGITAL ARTWORK First Prize $200 Mandie O'Shea - Beach Ghost

SECTION 11 DIGITAL ARTWORK H Tracey Buxton - Lionel

ADULT SPONSOR AWARDS


MACINTYRE VALLEY COTTON GROWERS PACKER'S AWARD $300 Still to be announced


CONTEMPORARY ART AWARD $300 Melissa Simmonds - A Bold Enquiry (pictured earlier)


INSIGHT NUDE AWARD First Prize $350 Fran Robinson - Nude Partly Draped (pictured earlier)


INSIGHT NUDE AWARD Second Prize $150 Sandie Wilson - Nungwai Sculpture School Jack

YETMAN PASTORAL CO PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD $200 Still to be announced

IF YOU ARE VISITING THE PAVILION TOMORROW PLEASE TAKE THE TIME TO VOTE


CHEMMART PHARMACY DIGITAL ARTWORK AWARD $200 Ellie Coleman - Black Lace 4