2012 Major Prize Winners

Figuring things out #1 - Amanda Humphries Winner of the Open Section first prize, and also the Insight Human Form first prize.


📷


London Riots 2011 - Jennifer Cooke 2nd  Prize Open section Also the Çontemporary Art Prize


📷


El Maximo Ida Montague Reardon Farms Acquisition Prize


📷


UntitledJohnathon Crowther Fox & Thomas Acquisition Prize Also 1st Prize Real Life Human Form Section.


📷


What I had I gave away - Amanda Humphries Corish Farms Acquisition Prize


📷


Tynes - Lesley Hawker Goondiwindi Regional Council Acquisition Prize


📷


Bird Study - Catherine Stewart Goondiwindi Medical Centre Acquisition Prize Also 1st Prize Drawings & Graphics section.


📷


Turtle Tracks - Leoni Binge Total Ag Acquisition Prize Also winner of the Argus Packers Prize


📷


Eulo Tapestry - Jocelyn Cameron Allen's Pharmacy Acquisition Prize


📷


Modest Model - Margaret Goldsmith Campbell's Fuel Service Acquisition Prize


📷


Exit Stage Left - Amanda Humphries MCA Goondiwindi Acquisition Prize


📷


Old Bob Goes to the Factory - Gemma King Namoi Cotton Australia Acquisition Prize Also 1st Prize Printmaking section.


📷


Hinterland Homestead - Brian Harris Stone Amos Acquisition Prize


📷


Triptych - Kate Ford Cressy Clinic Acquisition Prize


📷


Wee Aussie Family - Margaret Goldsmith 2nd Prize Insight Human Form Prize Also 1st Prize Watercolour section


📷


Nine Shells - Carolyn McCosker Highly Commended Open Section


📷


Debris - Lesley Hawker 1st Prize Local Section


📷


Changes - Suzie Killen Highly Commended Local Section


📷


Vietnam Village - Sue Lederhose Highly Commended Watercolour Section

1982 Smokin - Tracey Buxton (No image available) Highly Commended Drawing & Graphics Section


📷


Untitled - Kate Ford 2nd Prize Printmaking Section


📷


Emus in Brigalow - John Mailer 1st Prize Traditional Section

📷


And Another for Old Blue Thanks Wal - Roslyn Dux Highly Commended Traditional Section


📷


Decision - Tricia Reust 1st Prize Miniature Section


📷


Untitled - Kate Ford Highly Commended Miniature Section


📷


Beautiful - Sue Lederhose Highly Commended Real Life Human Form Section


📷


Colony - Lesley Hawker 1st Prize 3D Open Section


📷


Leaf Fragments - Barry Smith Highly Commended 3D Open Section


📷


The Long Road Home - Lauren Crawford 1st Prize Emerging Artist Section


📷


10 King St. 2am - Tracey Buxton Highly Commended Emerging Artist Section

UNDER 18 YEARS PRIZEWINNERS


📷


Collections - Tyla Phillips Paris Wilson U18 Emerging Artist Prize


📷


Thresholds - Ashleigh Beare U18 Contemporary Section 1st Prize


📷


Untitled - Regan O'Connell U18 Traditional Section 1st Prize


📷


Transition - Kaitlynn Tillack U18 3D Section 1st Prize

📷


Mask - Chloe Dedini U18 3D 2nd Prize

*NOTE* Pictured to the right hand side of this picture behind the mask is The Wakk - Regan Gunn  Brisbane Grammar School U18 Art Prize Unfortunately we do not have a complete photo of this fantastic work by Regan.

The following list are the rest of the Under 18 Prizewinners which have no photo available.

Untitled - Moses Sorovi Marist Brothers College U18 Art Prize

Untitled - Charleigh Robinson Marist Brothers College U18 Art Prize

Collections - Claire Magann Marist Brothers College U18 Art Prize

Untitled - Sophie Rasheed Stuartholme U18 Art Prize

Mother Nature Shelters - Leonor Gausachs U18 Contemporary Section 2nd Prize

Untitled - Michaela Shuttleworth U18 Traditional Section 2nd Prize


12 YEARS AND UNDER PRIZEWINNERS


📷


Picasso Fish - Travis Mills Fairway Studios Junior Art Award


📷


On the Boundary Dry and Dusty - Ally Johnson Mixed Media Section 1st Prize


📷


My Big Birdie - Abigail Donaldson Painting 1st Prize


📷


Octopussy Shipwreck - Sam Owen Painting 2nd Prize

The following list are the rest of the 12 YRS & Under Prizewinners which have no photo available.

Untitled - Thomas Schultz Brisbane Grammar School Junior Art Prize

Colourful Flowers - Annabel Donaldson Painting Highly Commended

Looking At His Prey - Cameron Moon Painting Highly Commended

Me on a Piece of Paper - Will Jakins Drawing 1st Prize

Fish in the Sea - Heidi Mills Drawing 2nd Prize

Star Wars the Clone Wars -Lachlan Travers Drawing Highly Commended

Me - Riley Taylor Drawing Highly Commended

Gabby - Gabby Prosser Drawing Highly Commended

Violinist - Harry Carrigan Mixed Media 2nd Prize

Sophie - Felicity White Mixed Media Highly Commended

Person in Chair - Christopher Hamlen 3D 1st Prize

Mr Frog - Chloe Stewart 3D 2nd Prize


Contact details: kjowen010@gmail.com