2019 SECTION WINNER 1 - 11

1. Open

2019 Winner - Melissa Simmonds.jpg
P1020941_edited.jpg
P1020942_edited.jpg
P1020944_edited.jpg

1ST PRIZE $3000 SPONSORED BY REARDON FARMS

Melissa Simmonds 'Femme'

2ND PRIZE $1000 SPONSORED BY OWEN FARMING AND FLAT CHAT INVESTMENTS

Lesley Shelley 'The Doll Collector'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Vida Pearson 'I've got my eye on you...'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Nadine Sawyer 'Positive Dream Making Machine'

01316eed0b3ed7af87413303b224fd7f18e12921

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Melissa Simmonds 'Summer Storm'

 

2. Local

Goondiwindi Medical Centre.jpg
Penny.jpg
Kate O.jpg
Janet.jpg

1ST PRIZE $1000 SPONSORED BY SMITHFIELD CATTLE CO

Lesley Hawker 'Canoe Dreaming'

2ND PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY NUNGWAI SCULPTURE SCHOOL

Penny Murphy 'Back Door Hinge'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kate Owen 'Morning Glory'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Janet Doyle 'Carbeen I'

 

3. Watercolour

R Beeston.jpg
B Perkins.jpg

1ST PRIZE $500 SPONSORED BY GOONDIWINDI DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING

Robyn Beeston 'When you came to tea'

2ND PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY ST PETERS LUTHERAN COLLEGE

Belinda Perkins 'Lambs off shears'

 

4. Drawing & Graphics

J Lawler.jpg
A Faiers.jpg

1ST PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY BORDER VET SURGERY

Jan Lawler 'Birds Eye View'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andrea Faiers 'Storm'

 

5. Printmaking

d78963_2b7fa3bfe9e249c3aebec2d5b5506b06_
V Pearson 2nd.jpg
Penny.jpg

1ST PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY JENEPHER WILSON

Vida Pearson 'New Holland in Kangaroo Paw'

2ND PRIZE $50 SPONSORED BY JENEPHER WILSON

Vida Pearson 'Spotted Pardalotes'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Penny Murphy 'Divided Landscape'

 

6. Landscape Section

1st.jpg
2nd.jpg
C Wilson.jpg
P Moore.jpg

1ST PRIZE $500 SPONSORED BY RESTING PLACE OF THE BIRDS

Peta Moore 'Prickly Landscape 2'

2ND PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY VIGOUR GRAPHICS

Jan Lawler 'Zebra Finches'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cathy Wilson 'Tweed River'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Peta Moore ' Bush Walk Diptych'

T Crothers.jpg

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Terri-Ann Crothers 'Coming Home'

 

7. Miniature

1st.jpg
2nd.jpg

1ST PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY GOONDIWINDI TYRE SERVICE

Christine Porter 'Latch'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Robyn Beeston 'Found'

 

8. Human Form

1st.jpg
R Wilson.jpg
A Neilan.jpg

1ST PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY A.K. BELLINGER GALLERY

Susanna Sanderson 'Thunderbirds & Me, We are Go'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Robin Wilson 'Too much'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andrew Neilan 'Paranoid'

 

9. 3D

1st.jpg
P1020892.JPG
P1020895.JPG
B Smith.jpg

1ST PRIZE $500 SPONSORED BY THE SOUTHPORT SCHOOL

Jill Yelland 'Autumnal Fallen Leaf'

2ND PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY ST URSULA'S COLLEGE

Angela Edwards 'Recycled Wire Basket'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Barb Eulenstein 'Oink Oink'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Barry Smith 'Liminal Space'

T Runzer.jpg

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Teeny Runzer 'Kookaburra'

 

10. New Exhibitor

1st.jpg
2nd.jpg
A Georgiou.jpg
T tait.jpg

1ST PRIZE $500 SPONSORED BY DELTA AGRIBUSINESS

Pypah Kersh 'Entity'

2ND PRIZE $200 SPONSORED BY JEWEL PAPER CO

Helen Lu 'Hair I Am III'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andriane Georgiou 'Sheltered Garden'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Trish Tait 'Upon Reflection'

A Swemmer.jpg

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andrea Swemmer 'Hi there, good looking'

 

11. Still Life

1st.jpg
R Beeston.jpg
C stewart.jpg
A Georgiou.jpg

1ST PRIZE $500 SPONSORED BY WILSON FARMING

Sue Lederhose 'Temple Pots, Thailand'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Robyn Beeston 'Serenity'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Catherine Stewart 'Protea is King'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andriane Georgiou 'Under the Lemon Tree'

P Gilbert-Ng.jpg

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Penelope Gilbert-Ng 'Nasturtiums'

 

2019 ACQUISITION AWARDS

Corish Farms.jpg
Fox and Thomas.jpg
Total Ag.jpg
Allen's Pharmacy.jpg

CORISH FARMS ACQUISITION AWARD
$2200

Flight of the Ibis by Catherine Stewart

FOX AND THOMAS ACQUISITION AWARD $1800

Zebra Finches by Jan Lawler

TOTAL AG SERVICES ACQUISITION AWARD  $1350

Swimmer's Reach by Meredith Howse

ALLEN'S PHARMACY ACQUISITION AWARD  $1300

Rejuvenation by Kate Owen

Namoi Cotton.jpg
Goondiwindi Engineering.jpg
Nutmeg Home.jpg
Goondiwindi Medical Centre.jpg

NAMOI COTTON AUSTRALIA ACQUISITION AWARD  $1250

Beautiful Chaos by Ashlea McFarlane

GOONDIWINDI ENGINEERING ACQUISITION AWARD  $1200

By The Lake by Dianna Battle

NUTMEG HOME ACQUISITION AWARD  
$1150

Birds Eye View by Diana Battle

GOONDIWINDI MEDICAL CENTRE ACQUISITION AWARD $1100

Canoe Dreaming by Lesley Hawker

Dental on Bowen.jpg
Campbell's Fuel.jpg
DR Francis Plumbing.jpg
MCA Ag.jpg

DENTAL ON BOWEN ACQUISITION AWARD  $1050

The Tchanning Jackson by Betty Searle

CAMPBELL'S FUEL SERVICE ACQUISITION AWARD $1000

Mountain Ranges by Mel Simmonds

D.R. FRANCIS PLUMBING ACQUISITION AWARD  $950

Glossy Black Cockatoo by Catherine Stewart

MCA AG ACQUISITION AWARD $850

Narcissus was a little perturbed by his reflection by Vida Pearson

 

2019 ADULT SPONSOR AWARDS

J Lawler Peoples choice_packers_edited.j
K Owen Rango.jpg
Jan Lawler.jpg
T Reust.jpg

THE PACKERS AWARD $300 SPONSORED BY MACINTYRE VALLEY COTTON GROWERS

Jan Lawler 'Blooming Enamel'

CONTEMPORARY ART AWARD $300 SPONSORED BY KAREN AND PHIL TONKIN

Kate Owen 'Rango - Lost in El Dorado'

NUDE AWARD 1ST PRIZE $350 SPONSORED BY INSIGHT ACCOUNTING & FINANCE

Jan Lawler 'Nude Study'

NUDE AWARD 2ND PRIZE $150 SPONSORED BY INSIGHT ACCOUNTING & FINANCE

Tricia Reust 'Quick Life Sketch'

P1020932.JPG
J Lawler Peoples choice_packers_edited.j
C Porter.jpg

LOCAL 3D ART AWARD $300 SPONSORED BY LUCY WALKER PHARMACY

Paul Fairweather 'Rusty Rooster'

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $200 SPONSORED BY TIM KELLY PROPERTY

Jan Lawler 'Blooming Enamel'

TRADITIONAL ART AWARD $200 SPONSORED BY DORIS CHAMBERS

Christine Porter 'Deeargee Woolshed'

 

2019 YOUTH AWARDS - 18 YEARS & UNDER

Sponsored by St Peters Lutheran College

12. Contemporary

P1020870.JPG
P1020868.JPG
d78963_7c785ea15fdc46e5807052ee45079e3e_

1ST PRIZE $100

Jacinta Norman 'Chandelier 2'

2ND PRIZE $70

Saxon Hunter 'Sweet Adolescence'

3RD PRIZE $30

Tristan Pasana 'Teddy Tank'

 

13. 2D

P1020869.JPG
d78963_1396b4b92a2140a7b1589640c179986f_
d78963_eb420371c2ec48048e70abcdc2ef9328_
d78963_2bae9f6cb0104e92935d8e4a8bf3ae6d_

1ST PRIZE $100

Bethany McKeaton 'Still Life'

2ND PRIZE $70

Natasha Nair 'This is all is it'

3RD PRIZE $30

Bailey Flanagan 'Hybrid'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kaidee Milligean 'Designs in Nature'

d78963_d5947df6e23e4a54954f725131c5151b_
d78963_7c186ea5889e44bab0e0f02d1e5bd962_

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Chase Wilson 'Self Portrait'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bryan Greenland 'Self Portrait'

 

14. 3D

d78963_ed8ce710526f4746be4e072f3b1dbe5b_
d78963_b7ec0724c6c54b3f94a86dba42c9dabd_
d78963_41960015dd3949fb9dbaceaf9aaeca25_
d78963_bd87549886c2408cabe9ffaf1d9affe9_

1ST PRIZE $100

Lucious Farmer 'Feral'

2ND PRIZE $70

Jackie Bell 'Hybrid'

3RD PRIZE $30

Trae Beneto 'Mask'

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Layla Farmer 'Fantasy & Illusion'

 

2019 YOUTH SPONSOR AWARDS

$300 Paris Wilson Young Artist Award

Sponsored by St Hilda's School, Gold Coast

P1020863.JPG

Bella Hohn 'Blue'